sub menu

View a full list of our staff below

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headmaster: Edward Balfour - BA (Hons) Cardiff University, PGCE Homerton College, Cambridge
  • Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral) and Head of Senior Department: Jaime Packer - L ès L DAESS Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Deputy Headmaster (Academic) and Chaplain: Oliver Bullock - MA (Oxon), QTS Roehampton University
  • Assistant Head and Head of Junior Department and Early Years: Helen Dalkin - BA (Hons), PGCE Birmingham/Bristol Universities
  • Head of Middle Department: Nicola Greenwood - B Ed (Hons), Cantab
  • Director of Learning Development: Kerry Clarke - BA (Hons) English and RS, PGCE West London Institute of Higher Education
  • Director of Co-Curricular: Jonathan Coke - BA, Nottingham Trent, GTP with QTS, Edge Hill University
  • Bursar: Tim Blad - MA, ACIS

Other Staff

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs M Anderson BA (Hons) University of South Africa, Higher Diploma of Education, University of Natal - Head of Classics
  • Mrs E Balfour MA Cantab, PGCE University of York
  • Miss V Barker M Phil Homerton College, Cambridge, B Ed (Hons) University of Technology, Sydney
  • J R Barringer B Ed (Hons) University of Exeter - Head of TPR
  • Mrs H Beavis B Ed (Hons) Homerton College, Cambridge
  • Mrs J Begley B Sc (Hons) Glasgow Caledonian University, PGCE University of Hertfordshire - Head of Science and Senior Girls' Tutor
  • Mrs A Bliss B Ed (Hons) College of St Matthias, Bristol - Head of French
  • Mrs B Bloomfield BA (Hons) Surrey University, PGCE Southampton University 
  • Mrs C Breheny BA (Hons), PGCE University of Nottingham
  • Mrs S Brown MA University of Bedfordshire, B Ed (Hons) de Monfort University
  • Mrs C Bullock MA (Oxon), BA (Hons) Oxford University, PGCE Cambridge University
  • Mrs Z Cantle BA (Hons) Wolverhampton Polytechnic PGCE Bedford College
  • P Casimir-Mrowczynski B Sc (Hons) City University - Head of Computer Science
  • L A Darcy BSc (Hons) Royal Veterinary College, PGCE University of Portsmouth (Residential)
  • Mrs K Diamond B Sc (Hons) UCL, PGCE Homerton College, Cambridge
  • Mrs M Eustace BA London, PGCE, Christ’s College Liverpool, OCR Cert. SpLD
  • Mrs K Fairburn BA (Hons) University of Durham
  • Mrs A Griffiths MA, BA (Hons) University of Wales - Head of History
  • I Griffiths BA (Hons) Lancaster University, PGCE Exeter University (Residential)
  • Miss A Hamilton B Sc (Hons), PGCE Brunel University
  • Mrs L H Hegarty BA (Hons) Laban Centre (London), PGCE University of Brighton - Director of Dance and Drama and Senior Girls' Tutor
  • Miss R Hickman BA (Hons) Anglia Ruskin University
  • Mrs C Holland B Ed University of Witwatersrand
  • Miss A Horn BA (Hons) Middlesex University, PGCE University of Buckingham
  • R Humphreys B Sc (Hons) Lancaster University - Housemaster and Head of Geography
  • Mrs A Jarvis B Mus (Hons) London University
  • D Jones BA (Hons) Plymouth Marjon University, PGCE University of Exeter - Head of History (Maternity Cover)
  • Mrs D Johnston B Sc (Hons) Derbyshire College of Further Education, PGCE University of East London
  • C Kneller BA (Hons) University of York
  • Mrs A Lane BA (Hons), QTS University of Leeds
  • K Le Bas B Ed, Dip of Teaching University of Waikato, New Zealand - Director of Sport
  • Mrs R Le Bas BA, QTS Roehampton University
  • Mrs C Leckie-Harbord BA, Nottingham Trent University, PGCE University of Buckingham
  • A Livermore LLB (Hons) Buckingham University, B Ed with QTS Leeds University
  • Mrs J Lodge B Mus (Hons) University of Manchester PGCE - Director of Music
  • Ms E Mann BA (Hons), PGCE University of Hertfordshire
  • Mrs B Manton BA of Arts, University of Western Australia - Assistant Head of English
  • Mrs V Markham, BA (Hons), PGCE University of Hertfordshire
  • Mrs U Oatham BA (Hons) Brunel University, GTP University of Hertfordshire - Head of Year Three
  • Mrs J Perry B Ed West Midlands College - Head of Design Technology
  • Miss K Pethybridge BA (Hons), PGCE University of Northampton
  • M Ridley B Ed (Hons) University of Exeter
  • Mrs R Ridley B Ed (Hons) University of Exeter - Deputy Head of the Middle Department (Pastoral), Head of Year Five
  • Mrs W Roden B Ed (Hons) University of Hertfordshire - Head of KS1, Deputy Head of the Junior Department
  • Mrs P Roxan B Ed (Hons) University of Hertfordshire - Head of EYFS, Deputy Head of the Junior Department
  • Mrs P Savage Foundation Degree, University of Hertfordshire, PG Cert SPLD
  • Miss H Sewell B Sc (Hons) QTS
  • Mr I Sheridan BA (Hons) University of York, PGCE Homerton College, Cambridge
  • Mrs S Shillinglaw BA (Hons) Liverpool University, PGCE Reading University
  • K Vockerodt M Sc, B Mus (Hons) Royal College of Music - Assistant Director of Music
  • Mrs C Wallis BA (Hons), PGCE University of Hertfordshire
  • Mrs C Wheeler BA (Hons) University of Cardiff, PGCE
  • Mrs G Wilkins BA (Hons) University of Kent, PGCE - Head of English
  • Miss E A Wilks MA BEd (Hons) University of Warwick/University of London - Head of Art
  • J Winn, Dip. Royal College of Music - Assistant Director of Music
  • Mrs L Wright LLB (Hons) University of Essex, QTS The Shire Foundation, Luton
  • Mrs M Wright B Eng (Hons) University of West of Scotland, PGCE - Head of Mathematics

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs K Bunyan (EYFS) NNEB, NVQ3 Childcare and Education
  • L Cooper (Games Coach)
  • Miss K Dallas
  • Mrs J Deed M Sc University of London, B Sc (Hons) University of Southampton
  • Miss K Dearden B Ed (Primary) University of Winchester (Residential)
  • Miss C Dicastiglione CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare and Education
  • Mrs J Evers (EYFS) CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education
  • Mrs S P Grant (EYFS) NVQ3 Childcare and Education
  • Mrs C Graysmark
  • Miss T Handley-MacMath BA History, University of Bristol (Residential)
  • Mrs S Lawley BA (Hons) PGCE, University of Hertfordshire
  • Mrs V Leigh
  • J Moulder BA (Hons) University of Bristol (Residential) 
  • Mrs Z Phillips NVQ3 Childcare and Education
  • Miss A Pledger B Sc (Hons) Human Biology University of South Wales (Residential)
  • Miss R Prestedge BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS, University of Brighton 
  • Mrs G Proctor BA (Hons) University of Northampton
  • Mrs R Storey NVQ3 Supporting, Teaching and Learning in Schools
  • Mrs C Swain (EYFS) CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education

Woodlands Nursery Staff

  • Mrs R Baker LLB, London and Barrister (at Law), NVQ4 Early Years Practice - Nursery Teacher
  • Miss L Bassett NVQ Level 3 Diploma Children and Young Peoples' workforce - Nursery Teacher
  • Miss C Brown NVQ Level 3 Diploma Children and Young Peoples' workforce - Nursery Teacher
  • Mrs S Hayman B Ed (Hons) EYP - Head of Nursery
  • Mrs N Kneller BA (Hons) University of York, PGCE London Institute of Education - Nursery Teacher
  • Mrs A Raina B Eng, Mangalore University, Montessori International Diploma, NVQ4 Early Childhood - Nursery Teacher
  • Mrs S Richardson NVQ3 Children's Care, Learning and Development - Nursery Teacher
  • Mrs S Roberts BA (Hons) University of Brighton - Nursery Teacher
  • Miss S Swain NVQ3 Children and Young Peoples' workforce - Nursery Teacher

Peripatetic Music Staff

  • Mrs H Bennett PGDip, BMus (Hons), LRAM - Brass
  • Miss R L Broadbent B Mus (Hons) - Oboe and Recorder
  • B Buckton LGSM, AGSM - Violin
  • Miss S Candlin Dip RCM (Hons) Royal College of Music - Piano
  • Mrs E Childs GRSM (Hons) , LRAM - Flute and Piano
  • D Coleman PGDip Advanced (RCM), BMus (Hons) - Brass
  • M Gambrell BA (Hons) - Guitar
  • Mrs E Greenwood GCLCM - Clarinet
  • Mrs P Harrison LRAM - Percussion
  • B Kerslake SB Mus (Hons), M Mus Griffith University- Singing
  • Miss A McPhee BA (Hons) PG Dip RCSAB - Singing
  • Mrs F Robertson G Mus (Hons) RNCM - Violin
  • Mrs P Schofield LRAM - Cello
  • Mrs S Whibley B Mus (Hons) GRNCM - Bassoon and Piano
  • Mrs H Wild B Mus (Hons), LRAM Teaching Diploma - Harp
  • Ms S Wright ALCM - Double Bass

Medical and Welfare

  • Dr J R Bell MB, BS, MRCGP, DA, DRCCG, DCH - School Medical Officer
  • Mrs C Humphreys BA (Hons) Lancaster University - House Parent/Matron (Residential)
  • Mrs C Jacques RN. DipHE. BSc(Hons) (UCL). MSc. (Kings College, London) - Assistant Matron

Administrative Staff

  • Mrs D Barbour - Payroll, HR and Purchase Ledger
  • Mrs A Bedin - Administrative Assistant
  • T J Blad MA Cantab, ACIS - Bursar
  • K Field - Finance Manager
  • Mrs S Ford LLB (Hons) Bristol University - Junior Department Librarian
  • Mrs G Gamble - Administrator
  • Mrs E J Graham - Headmaster’s Secretary and Registrar
  • Ms E Green MTheol (Hons) St Andrews University - Librarian
  • Mrs M Hastie - Junior Department Librarian
  • Mrs A Jackson - Transport Co-ordinator / School Secretary
  • Mr J Jones - Maintenance Manager
  • Mrs K Knight - School Secretary
  • Mrs L Lynes - Junior Department Secretary
  • Mrs L Page BA (Hons) Oxford Brookes University - Marketing and Communications Officer
  • Mrs L Peck - Music Administrator
  • Mrs J Rouse BA (Hons) London University - Marketing and Communications Manager
  • Mrs A Strachan - Assistant Bursar
  • D White - Head Groundsman
  • Mr D Williams - IT Manager