close window

Our Staff

Beechwood Park School is a happy, thriving school, where our staff, a talented team of experienced and committed teachers and support colleagues, encourage, challenge and nurture the pupils in their care.   Beechwood Park teachers are diverse, some with years of experience under their belt, and some starting out in their careers, but each member of the team helps to create our inclusive, nurturing environment for our pupils where everyone is encouraged to discover, explore and develop.

The School is led by the Head and the Senior Leadership team, supported by the Governing Board.

If you need to get in touch with a member of staff, please contact the Front Desk via email or call 01582 840333

Senior Leadership Team
Headmaster: Christian Pritchard - BA (Hons) with QTS University College of Ripon and York St Johns, MA Oxford Brookes University
Deputy Head (Pastoral): Jaime Packer - L ès L DAESS Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Deputy Head (Academic) and Chaplain: Oliver Bullock - MA (Oxon), QTS Roehampton University
Assistant Head, and Head of Middle Department: Nicola Greenwood - B Ed (Hons) Cantab.
Assistant Head and Head of Junior Department and Early Years: Sam McIntosh - B Ed (Hons) Exeter University
Director of Co-Curricular: Ottilie Macpherson - BA (Hons) Exeter University
Bursar: Anne-Marie Ridler - BSc (Hons), Durham University, CMgr FCMI
Assistant Head and Head of Senior Department with Senior School Admissions: Mr L Darcy - BSc (Hons) Royal Veterinary College, PGCE University of Portsmouth

Click here to see our Board of Governors

Teaching Staff

Mrs S Ali, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE with QTS – Brunel University

Mrs M L Anderson, BA (Hons), University of South Africa, Head of Classics

Miss L Bailey, BMus from University of Sheffield and a PGCE from University of Buckingham

Miss V Barker, B Ed (Hons), University of Technology, Sydney, M Phil Homerton College, Cambridge

Mrs H Beavis, B Ed (Hons), Homerton College, Cambridge

Mrs J Begley, B Sc, Glasgow, PGCE University of Hertfordshire, Head of Science 

Mrs M Bloomfield, BA (Hons) LA Sainte Union, PGCE Southampton University, Head of Year 2

Miss I Bly, Artist-In-Residence, BA (Hons) Edinburgh University

Mrs L Briscoe, Certificate of Higher Education, Nottingham Trent University

Mrs E Brown

Miss S Brown, MA University of Bedfordshire, B Ed (Hons) de Montfort University, Joint Head of Learning Support

Mrs C R Bullock, MA Oxon, PGCE Cambridge University

Mrs C Burton, BA (Hons), Durham University, PGCE South East Wales Centre for Teachers

Mrs N Carley, BA (Hons), University of Brighton, Director of Sport

Miss C Dicastiglione – BA (Hons) Learning and Teaching, Middlesex University

Mr L Cooper

Mr M Cook, MA (Hons) University of St Andrews, PGCE University of Oxford, Head of History

Mr A Dixon, BSc (Hons), PGCE with QTS, University of Buckingham

Ms S Doyle, BA (Hons) De Montfort University, PGCE University of Buckingham

Mrs K Fairburn, BA (Hons), University of Durham, PGCE at Westminster College, Oxford

Mr T Fox, BSc University of Westminster, Head of Design Technology 

Mrs J Gbedemah,  BEngg Hon Salford University, Head of Maths

Mr R Graham, MSc Hon Loughborough University

Mr I Griffiths, BA (Hons), Lancaster University, PGCE Exeter University

Mrs C Groeneveld, BA (Hons) with QTS, University of Surrey

Miss A Hamilton, BSc (Hons), PGCE Brunel University

Ms R Harris, BA (Hons) Durham University, MA UCL, PGCE University of Bristol, Head of Boarding and Head of Geography

Mrs L Hegarty, BA (Hons), Laban Centre (London), PGCE University of Brighton, Director of Dance and Drama, Head of Year 8

Mrs D Johnston, BSc (Hons) Derbyshire College, PGCE University of East London

Mrs Alice Kelway-Bamber, MA (Oxon), MA UAL, PGCE Buckingham University, Head of Art

Mr S King, BA (Hons) University of Manchester, QTS, Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr C Kneller, BA (Hons) QTS University of York

Mr K Lambert, MSc, PGCE, University of Hertfordshire

Mrs M Lynch

Mr K-P Le Bas, B Ed Dip of Teaching, University of Waikato, New Zealand

Mrs R Le Bas, BA (Hons) QTS, Roehampton University, Forest School Leader

Mr A Lound, MA (Hons), University of Kent

Mrs U Oatham, BA (Hons) Brunel University, GTP University of Hertfordshire, Head of Year 3

Mr M Outson BSc Newcastle College, PGCE University of Northumbria

Mrs T Plummer

Mrs S Porter, BEd University of Plymouth, QTS

Mr P Reading, Certificate of Education, Leicester Polytechnic

Mr N Robinson, B Ed (Hons), University of London

Mrs S Routledge, Head of Year 4

Mrs P Roxan, B Ed (Hons) University of Hertfordshire, Head of Reception

Stephen Sadler, BA (Hons) with Cert Ed, Loughborough University and MA STEM Ed, Kings College London. Head of Digital Learning

Mrs P Savage, Foundation Degree, University of Hertfordshire, SPLD, Joint Head of Learning Support

Mrs S Shillinglaw, BA (Hons) Liverpool University, PGCE Reading University

Miss H Summerfield, BSc (Hons), University of Exeter, QTS St Mary’s University

Mrs J Waiting, BA Hon Hull University Head of PSHE

Mrs C Wallis, BA (Hons), PGCE, University of Hertfordshire

Mrs C Wheeler, BA (Hons) University of Cardiff, PGCE Canterbury Christchurch University, Head of Year 1

Mr J Wood, B Ed, Head of Theology, Philosophy and Religion

Mrs L Wright, LLB (Hons), University of Essex, QTS, The Shire Foundation, Luton

Mrs K York, BA Hon Hertfordshire University, PGCE UCL Institute of Education, Head of English

Teaching Assistants

Mrs C Brown

Mrs S Brown

Mrs S Ford

Mrs S Grant

Mrs M Jones

Mrs D Jones

Mrs L Kington

Mrs T Murphy

Mrs Z Philips

Mrs P Pope

Miss R Prestedge

Mrs R Storey

Miss E Stredwick

Mrs C Swain (EYFS)

Miss Seal – GTA, BA Hon Edinburgh University

Miss Davis – GTA, BA Hon City University London

Woodlands Nursery Staff

Mrs Z Pritchard, Head of Woodlands Nursery, BE’d (Hons) Heriot-Watt University

Mrs D Comfort, Deputy Head of Woodlands Nursery, NNEB Dunstable College

Mrs R Baker, Nursery Practitioner, LLB Hons, Early Years Foundation Degree

Mrs C Claridge, Nursery Practitioner, NVQ3 Children and Young Peoples’ Workforce

Mrs N Kneller,  Nursery Teacher, BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss E Matthews, Nursery Practitioner, B’Ed (Hons). University of Hertfordshire, PG Cert in Special Education: Speech and Language

Miss S Swain, Nursery Practitioner, NVQ3 Children and Young Peoples’ Workforce

Medical Staff

Mrs C Jacques, MSc Kings College, BSc Royal Marsden, Lead School Nurse

Mrs R Norton, Registered Nurse, School Nurse

Music Staff

Mrs J Lodge, B Mus (Hons) PGCE – Director of Music

Mrs A Jarvis, B Mus (Hons) PGCE University of London, Instrumental Music Teacher and Class Teacher – Brass

Mrs H Bennett, PG Dip, B Mus (Hons), LRAM – Brass

Mr B Buckton, AGSM LGSM – Violin

Miss S Candlin, Dip RCM (Hons) Royal College of Music – Piano

Mrs E Childs, GRSM (Hons), LRAM – Flute and Piano

Miss C Daggett, BMus Hon Royal College of Music – Singing 

Mr W Glendinning  – Singing

Mr M Gambrell, BA (Hons) – Guitar, Head of Music Technology

Mrs E Greenwood, GCLCM – Clarinet and Saxophone

Mr F Harrington,  B Mus (Hons) Edinburgh Napier University, MMUS Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Head of Keyboard

Mrs P Harrison, LRAM – Percussion

Mrs F Meakins, B Mus (Hons), Royal College of Music – Harp and Piano

Mrs F Robertson, G Mus (Hons), Royal Northern College of Music – Violin

Ms P Schofield, LRAM, Royal College of Music – Cello

Mrs S Whibley, B Mus (Hons), GRNCM, MA, LTCM (Music Education) – Bassoon and Piano

Mrs G Proctor, BA Hons in Learning and Teaching – Music Department Administrator

Administrative Staff

Finance and HR

Mrs A-M Ridler, Bursar

Mrs K Jenkins, Assistant Bursar

Mrs D Barbour, HR and Payroll Manager

Mrs N Naik, Billing Manager

Mrs G Gamble, iSAMS & Lettings Administrator

Mrs I Lazarescu, Purchase Ledger Administrator

Admissions and Marketing

Mrs E Graham, Registrar and Head’s Secretary

Mrs S Le-May, Head of Marketing

Mrs R Johnson, Assistant Head of Marketing

IT

Mr D Williams, Network Manager

Mr Piers Casimir-Mrowczynski,  IT Support

School Library

Ms F Messent, School Librarian

Mrs S Ford, Junior Department Librarian

School Office

Miss L Allen, School Secretary / Receptionist

Mrs W Hunt, School Secretary / Receptionist

Mrs L Lynes, Junior and Sports Department

House Keeping and Playground

Miss D Duggan

Mrs A Allen

Mrs G Hurrell

Mrs S Vickery

Estates Staff

Mr J Jones – Estates Manager

Mr P Hudson –Estates Maintenance Operative

Mr D Murphy – Estates Maintenance Operative

Mr S Nicholls – Grounds Maintenance Operative

Mr R Swindell – Grounds & Estates Maintenance Operative

Mr K Lambert – Grounds & Estates Maintenance Operative

Transport Staff

Mr S Andrews – Transport Manager

Mr S Harvey – School Bus Driver/Chaperone

Mr D Culver – School Bus Driver/Chaperone

Mr S Gregory – School Bus Driver/Chaperone

Mrs G Kennedy – School Bus Driver/Chaperone

Mrs R Faulkner – School Bus Chaperone

Mrs N West – School Bus Chaperone

The open and trusting relationship that staff and pupils enjoy... leads directly to some excellent pupil choices
ISI 2019
"Staff ... across the board seem to ooze passion for their subject"
Good Schools Guide